Recent COVID death statistics in the United States

Weekly Updates by Select Demographic and Geographic Characteristics

Provisional Death Counts for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)minus iconContents

Updated: February 3, 2021alert icon

Note: Provisional death counts are based on death certificate data received and coded by the National Center for Health Statistics as of February 3, 2021. Death counts are delayed and may differ from other published sources (see Technical Notes). Counts will be updated every Wednesday by 5pm. Additional information will be added to this site as available.

As of January 4, 2021, the tables and datasets on this page include data from January 2020 through the present data period. Cumulative death totals will be higher than previous reports which were restricted to include data from the week ending February 1, 2020.

List of Topics
  1. Sex and age
  2. Race and Hispanic origin
  3. Place of death
  4. Comorbidities and other conditions
  5. Excess deaths
  6. Additional data (county, leading causes of death, etc.)

For the Index of Provisional COVID-19 Mortality Surveillance and Ad-hoc Data Files, click here.

Sex and Age

Table 1 has counts of death involving COVID-19 and select causes of death by sex and age group for the United States.  For data on sex and age at the state level,  Click here to download.  For data on sex and age by week,  Click here to download.

NOTICE TO USERS: The data file for deaths by sex and age at the state level has been updated on September 2, 2020 to include the following age groups in addition to the age groups that are routinely included: 0-17, 18-29, 30-49, and 50-64. The new age groups are consistent with categories used across CDC COVID-19 surveillance pages. When analyzing the file, the user should make sure to select only the desired age groups. Summing across all age categories provided will result in double counting deaths from certain age groups.

Data on deaths involving COVID-19 among ages 0–18 are available here:  Click here to download.

Table 1. Deaths involving coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), pneumonia, and influenza reported to NCHS by sex and age group, United States, from 1/1/2020 to 1/30/2021.*

Updated February 3, 2021

SexAge groupAll Deaths involving COVID-19 (U07.1)1Deaths from All CausesDeaths involving Pneumonia, with or without COVID-19, excluding Influenza deaths
(J12.0–J18.9)2
Deaths involving COVID-19 and Pneumonia, excluding Influenza
(U07.1 and J12.0–J18.9)2
All Deaths involving Influenza, with or without COVID-19 or Pneumonia
(J09–J11)3
Deaths involving Pneumonia, Influenza, or COVID-19
(U07.1 or J09–J18.9)4
Population5
Total
All ages421,3783,509,397374,722199,3968,808604,353328,239,523
Under 1 year4419,0442057212633,783,052
1–4 years233,47012235920115,793,631
5–14 years675,623157137528640,994,163
15–24 years60136,171759224811,21242,687,510
25–34 years2,67774,5132,8191,2062334,50645,940,321
35–44 years7,057106,4976,5193,24235410,65441,659,144
45–54 years19,454195,92917,4789,67176427,91340,874,902
55–64 years49,131453,82447,33725,2891,62272,56342,448,537
65–74 years89,896698,92684,67946,7491,883129,42731,483,433
75–84 years117,104856,102105,60757,8951,911166,46915,969,872
85 years and over135,3241,059,298109,04055,0971,805190,8596,604,958
Males
All ages228,8251,834,618208,471114,5014,551326,632161,657,324
Under 1 year3010,5361215101561,935,117
1–4 years142,001582381088,074,090
5–14 years383,35186103715120,941,023
15–24 years36226,7614571313872221,810,359
25–34 years1,71252,5651,7157481142,78223,359,180
35–44 years4,66469,8204,0392,1481856,71520,792,080
45–54 years13,019123,00710,8606,46544617,78320,171,966
55–64 years31,466279,47728,91316,10293445,04820,499,219
65–74 years55,160406,42551,27829,0641,05178,23914,699,579
75–84 years65,636446,96660,37433,79596293,0306,998,223
85 years and over56,724413,70950,57026,03173681,8982,376,488
Females
All ages192,5451,674,673166,24584,8904,257277,712166,582,199
Under 1 year148,475842111071,847,935
1–4 years91,46964121937,719,541
5–14 years292,2727133813520,053,140
15–24 years2399,408302934349020,877,151
25–34 years96521,9441,1044581191,72422,581,141
35–44 years2,39336,6742,4801,0941693,93920,867,064
45–54 years6,43472,9186,6173,20531810,12920,702,936
55–64 years17,665174,33918,4249,18768827,51521,949,318
65–74 years34,734292,49233,40017,68483251,18616,783,854
75–84 years51,465409,12445,23024,09894973,4358,971,649
85 years and over78,598645,55858,46929,0651,069108,9594,228,470

NOTE: Number of deaths reported in this table are the total number of deaths received and coded as of the date of analysis and do not represent all deaths that occurred in that period. Counts of death occurring before or after the reporting period are not included in the table.

*Data during this period are incomplete because of the lag in time between when the death occurred and when the death certificate is completed, submitted to NCHS and processed for reporting purposes. This delay can range from 1 week to 8 weeks or more, depending on the jurisdiction and cause of death.

1Deaths with confirmed or presumed COVID-19, coded to ICD–10 code U07.1.

2Counts of deaths involving pneumonia include pneumonia deaths that also involve COVID-19 and exclude pneumonia deaths involving influenza.

3Counts of deaths involving influenza include deaths with pneumonia or COVID-19 also listed as a cause of death.

4Deaths with confirmed or presumed COVID-19, pneumonia, or influenza, coded to ICD–10 codes U07.1 or J09–18.9.5Population is based on 2019 postcensal estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau.https://app.powerbigov.us/view?r=eyJrIjoiMmYxYWY5NWItZGI0My00ZDA4LWE4NzYtOTBkYzg5ZjZlZWZjIiwidCI6IjljZTcwODY5LTYwZGItNDRmZC1hYmU4LWQyNzY3MDc3ZmM4ZiJ9&pageName=ReportSection

Race and Hispanic origin

Data by race and Hispanic origin are available at the national, state, and county level. Data by race and Hispanic origin is also available by age at the national and state level. Click here to visit the NCHS Health Disparities: Race and Hispanic origin page.

Place of death

Table 2 presents death counts of COVID-19 and other select causes of death by the place of death. For data on place of death at the state level,  Click here to download.

For data on place of death by age group, state, and HHS Region,  Click here to download.

Table 2. Deaths involving coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), pneumonia, and influenza reported to NCHS by place of death, United States, from 1/1/2020 to 1/30/2021.*

Updated February 3, 2021

Place of deathAll Deaths involving COVID-19 (U07.1)1Deaths from All CausesDeaths involving Pneumonia, with or without COVID-19, excluding Influenza deaths
(J12.0–J18.9)2
Deaths involving COVID-19 and Pneumonia, excluding Influenza
(U07.1 and J12.0–J18.9)2
All Deaths involving Influenza, with or without COVID-19 or Pneumonia
(J09–J11)3
Total421,3783,509,397374,722199,3968,808
Healthcare setting, inpatient268,9531,067,282274,252159,6865,553
Healthcare setting, outpatient or emergency room13,849208,47811,4074,550374
Healthcare setting, dead on arrival3689,83724710017
Decedent’s home26,6961,166,86424,9046,6381,684
Hospice facility12,103211,37516,6875,920408
Nursing home/long term care facility90,951608,84541,22320,226636
Other8,288233,4725,8972,227133
Place of death unknown1703,244105493

NOTE: Number of deaths reported in this table are the total number of deaths received and coded as of the date of analysis and do not represent all deaths that occurred in that period. Counts of deaths occurring before or after the reporting period are not included in the table.

*Data during this period are incomplete because of the lag in time between when the death occurred and when the death certificate is completed, submitted to NCHS and processed for reporting purposes. This delay can range from 1 week to 8 weeks or more, depending on the jurisdiction and cause of death.

1Deaths with confirmed or presumed COVID-19, coded to ICD–10 code U07.1.

2Counts of deaths involving pneumonia include pneumonia deaths that also involve COVID-19 and exclude pneumonia deaths involving influenza.3Counts of deaths involving influenza include deaths with pneumonia or COVID-19 also listed as a cause of death.

Comorbidities and other conditions

Table 3 shows the types of health conditions and contributing causes mentioned in conjunction with deaths involving coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). For 6% of the deaths, COVID-19 was the only cause mentioned. For deaths with conditions or causes in addition to COVID-19, on average, there were 2.9 additional conditions or causes per death. The number of mentions for each condition or cause is shown for all deaths and by age groups.

Starting December 23, 2020, the data file will also include the number of deaths that mention the listed conditions. The new column, “COVID-19 Deaths” represents the number of deaths that mention one or more of the conditions indicated. The data file’s existing “Number of Mentions” column represents the number of total conditions mentioned for each age group.

For data on the comorbidities and conditions mentioned in COVID-19 deaths,  Click here to download.

Table 3. Conditions contributing to deaths involving coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), by age group, United States. Week ending 1/4/2020 to 1/30/2021.*

Updated February 3, 2021

 Number of Conditions
 Age Group
Conditions Contributing to Deaths where COVID-19 was listed on the death certificate1ICD–10 codesAll ages0–24 years25–34 years35–44 years45–54 years55–64 years65–74 years75–84 years85 years and over
Total COVID-19 deaths2, as of 1/30/2021U071394,4327092,5266,67018,31546,07684,047109,449126,632
Respiratory diseases
Influenza and pneumoniaJ09–J18176,3962451,1483,0709,18023,09441,11250,11548,427
Chronic lower respiratory diseasesJ40–J4735,923391172648533,4558,62011,97910,595
Adult respiratory distress syndromeJ8042,8291114251,1513,3727,67111,80510,8427,450
Respiratory failureJ96145,7212068272,2596,96118,11534,28842,80740,255
Respiratory arrestR09.28,26814511263478841,6402,2732,933
Other diseases of the respiratory systemJ00–J06, J20–J39, J60–J70, J81–J86, J90–J95, J97–J99, U0415,087401223047742,0113,5084,2164,112
Circulatory diseases
Hypertensive diseasesI10–I1579,034272169393,0898,88917,03322,23326,607
Ischemic heart diseaseI20–I2544,9847552109933,8139,28714,13616,482
Cardiac arrestI4644,871893679732,8056,41210,49311,80711,924
Cardiac arrhythmiaI44, I45, I47–I4927,94617511485561,8704,9338,63911,732
Heart failureI5028,93511601896332,1194,8698,28712,767
Cerebrovascular diseasesI60–I6919,47919571826472,0394,1745,7056,655
Other diseases of the circulatory systemI00–I09, I26–I43, I51, I52, I70–I9924,550852175031,2242,9495,3666,6807,526
SepsisA40–A4135,513722797752,3875,8449,9599,5756,622
Malignant neoplasmsC00–C9719,43449722196732,4875,1026,0014,831
DiabetesE10–E1462,181753331,2423,8109,70616,80017,47512,739
ObesityE65–E6814,6331485921,2982,3883,6393,8342,157577
Alzheimer diseaseG3015,388003111239904,4099,852
Vascular and unspecified dementiaF01, F0342,611013415493,65312,53125,833
Renal failureN17–N1936,273412316621,9794,9689,05510,2439,092
Intentional and unintentional injury, poisoning and other adverse eventsS00–T98, V01–X59, X60–X84, X85–Y09, Y10–Y36, Y40–Y89, U01–U0314,3691393184637581,6272,7523,5404,772
All other conditions and causes (residual)A00–A39, A42–B99, D00–E07, E15–E64, E70–E90, F00, F02, F04–G26, G31–H95, K00–K93, L00–M99, N00–N16, N20–N99, O00–O99, P00–P96, Q00–Q99, R00–R08, R09.0, R09.1, R09.3, R09.8, R10–R99212,7195941,5933,74610,10426,22148,61658,97662,860

NOTE: Number of conditions reported in this table are tabulated from deaths received and coded as of the date of analysis and do not represent all deaths that occurred in that period. Data for this table are derived from a cut of the NVSS database taken at a particular time, separate from other surveillance tables on this page which are tabulated on the date of update. As a result, the total number of COVID-19 deaths in this table may not match other surveillance tables on this page.

*Data during the period are incomplete because of the lag in time between when the death occurred and when the death certificate is completed, submitted to NCHS and processed for reporting purposes. This delay can range from 1 week to 8 weeks or more.

1Conditions contributing to the death were identified using the International Classification of Diseases, Tenth Revision (ICD–10). Deaths involving more than one condition (e.g., deaths involving both diabetes and respiratory arrest) were counted in both totals. To avoid counting the same death multiple times, the numbers for different conditions should not be summated.2Deaths with confirmed or presumed COVID-19, coded to ICD–10 code U07.1.

Excess deaths

See the NCHS Excess Deaths Data Visualization.

This data visualization presents data on weekly counts of all-cause mortality by jurisdiction of occurrence. Counts of deaths in the most recent weeks are compared with historical trends to determine whether the number of deaths in recent weeks is significantly higher than expected.

Published by Robert K Sephen (CSW)

Robert K Stephen writes about food and drink, travel, and lifestyle issues. He is one of the few non-national writers to be certified as a wine specialist by the Society of Wine Educators, in Washington, DC. Robert was the first associate member of the Wine Writers’ Circle of Canada. He also holds a Mindfulness Certification from the University of Leiden and the University of Toronto. Be it Spanish cured meat, dried fruit, BBQ, or recycled bamboo place mats, Robert endeavours to escape the mundane, which is why he has established this publication. His motto is, "Have Story, Will Write."

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: